Purpose of policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Strategy Bench and its associated entities (collectively “Strategy Bench”, “we” or “us”), including personal information collected via our www.strategybench.com.au website (the “Website”).

Strategy Bench is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Your use of the Website is also subject to the Strategy Bench Legal terms and conditions.

Information collection and use

We may collect both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also other data (such as some of the information contained in the CVs and other files uploaded to our Website) about you when you complete a registration form. This sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us to provide our services to consultants and client companies. We will use the data to assess particular consultants' suitability for project assignments and vacancies.

We may also use any non-personal or anonymised data about you for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may disclose any data we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law or on the request of any appropriate authority.

We may also, if you consent, collect personal information about you from publicly available sources of information, or in some cases, from third parties including recruitment agencies, previous employers and third party service providers which provide criminal, bankruptcy and other checks.

Cookies

We may place a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive so we can recognise you as a return user. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookie, you may still use our Website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. In addition, we may use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our Website, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for our use.

Third parties

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf in relation to the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. Examples include data analysis firms, customer support specialists, webhosting companies, and companies we use to provide marketing services. Such third parties may be provided with access to data needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

Links

This Website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this Website. Please read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our Website or otherwise visit.

Storage and security of your personal information

We implement various security measures to protect the security of your personal information, both on line and off line.

Strategy Bench will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Strategy Bench excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

We may store your files in hard copy or electronically in our ordinary IT systems. These may include cloud servers or the servers of third parties.

We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold.

Changes to this privacy policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use the Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Updating your information

You have the ability to review, change or remove your personal data contained on our database. You can change your personal data or request that we remove your personal data from our database at any time.

Choice / opt-out

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined within this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal data or sensitive personal data to us. You can request that we remove your personal data, including sensitive personal data, from our database at any time.